MATCH RESULTS 2017

SENIOR SECTION MATCH RESULTS 2017

LEVAS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS TABLE

Points are awarded to the top 20 members placed in each match, with each able to count their best 15 scores only towards the final Championship Table which will be shown after Match 19. The Table below shows the Top Ten "Leader Board" after each match as the season progresses.

- Currently Match Number: 13 -

 

Place

Angler's Name

Points

Total

Matches

Counting

Points

Dropped

1 Les SMEDLEY 174    
2 Nigel BRAILSFORD 173    
3 Paul MARRIOTT 172    
4 John ADAMSON 168    
5 Rob PEMBRIDGE 158    
6 Dave COTTERILL 149    
7 Steve HOULT 144    
8 Brian LEAFE 136    
9 Steve TALBOT 130    
10 Paul RICHARDSON 122    
         

 (Sorry I can't show matches counting until this reaches 15 as, in spite of numerous requests, I am not given this information, or full weight sheets (from which I could calculate these) by the Match Secretary)

MATCH RESULTS 2017

These results list the last match first (ie at the top)

 

MATCH 13: W HARDY MEMORIAL TROPHY

MAKINS FISHERY - LAKE TWO 

Joint match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Paul MARRIOTT A18 92-04
2 John ADAMSON B19 51-00
3 Brian LEAFE A13 43-10
4 Dave COTTERILL A7 41-04
5 Janet SKINNER A20 39-12
6 Dave KENT B13 35-00

 

MATCH 12: CENTENARY CUP

10 SEPTEMBER 2017

HACKETTS LAKE

Joint match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Keith WHITE 43 57-02
2 Bill PEACH 49 32-00
3 Dave COTTERILL 48 26-12
4 Les SMEDLEY 55 24-00
5 Neil STEVENSON 44 23-04
6 Steve TALBOT 38 21-14

 

GRANGE POND OPEN MATCH

2 SEPTEMBER 2017

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Matthew GAETTO 1 22-08
2 Daniel GAETTO 3 19-12
3 John GAETTO 7 19-02
4 Richard LYON 27 16-06
5 Mick LAGER 15 11-12
6 Steve HOULT 23 11-00

 

MATCH 11: NEW TROPHY (NO NAME YET)

20 AUGUST 2017

BEECHWOOD PARK - KINGFISHER LAKE

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailoirs (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Paul RICHARDSON 37 78-10
=2 Ivan CARRIER 17 62-00
=2 John ADAMSON 11 62-00
4 Steve HOULT 20 58-06
5 Paul MARRIOTT 32 54-00
6 Nigel BRAILSFORD 13 52-06

 

GRANGE POND (FINAL) THURSDAY EVENING MATCH SIX

THURSDAY 17 AUGUST 2017

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Richard LYON 27 26-00
2 Matthew GAETTO 8 19-08
3 Paul WHEELDON 21 12-04

 

GRANGE POND THURSDAY EVENING MATCH FIVE

THURSDAY 10 AUGUST 2017

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Matthew GAETTO 7 31-04
2 Daniel GAETTO 5 16-04
3 Paul WHEELDON 15 14-00

 

MATCH 10: ANNUAL OUTING

SUNDAY 30 JULY 2017

BLYTHE WATERS - BRIDGE POOL

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Nigel BRAILSFORD 18 67-10
2 Brian LEAFE 23 63-12
3 Rob PEMBRIDGE 13 45-08
4 Steve HOULT 16 42-06
5 Dave LEWIS 30 40-10
6 Paul RICHARDSON 34 35-12

 

MATCH 9: JEAN ADAMS MEMORIAL TROPHY

SUNDAY 23 JULY 2017

HACKETTS LAKES - MAIN LAKE

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

 

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Numbeer Weight
1 Paul MARRIOTT 37 94-10
2 Nigel BRAILSFORD 35 79-08
3 Steve HOULT 31 71-04
4 Dave COTTERILL 36 60-13
5 Paul SKINNER 44 59-02
6 Brian LEAFE 41 51-13

 

GRANGE POND EVENING MATCH FOUR

THURSDAY 27 JULY 2017

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Richard LYON 25 12-05
2 Paul WHEELDON 15 9-00
3 Craig TAYLOR 8 2-09
4 Tony COLLEY 30 2-05

 

MATCH 8: RICHARDSON CUP

SUNDAY 16 JULY 2017

GRANGE POND

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Rob PEMBRIDGE 27 43-10
2 Bill PEACH 26 27-02
3 Alan WELCH 28 19-12
4 Malc MUNN 30 18-02
5 Les SMEDLEY 19 16-08
6 Steve TALBOT 21 15-08

 

 

GRANGE POND EVENING MATCH THREE

THURSDAY 13 JULY 2017

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Matthew GAETTO   44-04
2 Rob PEMBRIDGE   26-04
3 Paul WHEELDON   26-02
4 Tony COLLEY   18-08
5 Richard LYON   14-00

 

MATCH 7: MANSFIELD CUP

SUNDAY 9 JULY 2017

MAKIN'S FISHERY, PHASE TWO, CRATER, SNAKE & REPTILE

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 John ADAMSON Reptile 9 80-02
2 Paul RICHARDSON Reptile 13 77-14
3 Steve HOULT Reptile 20 72-08
4 Rob PEMBRIDGE Reptile 16 71-02
5 Paul MARRIOTT Snake 7 65-04
6 Steve TALBOT Snake 2 51-04

 

MATCH 6: TAPPERS' SHIELD

SUNDAY 2 JULY 2017

BEECHWOOD PARK - KINGFISHER POOL

Joint match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Steve WARRINER 19 73-04
2 John ADAMSON 34 61-04
3 Paul RICHARDSON 20 52-02
4 Bill PEACH 17 47-04
5 Les SMEDLEY 15 45-14
6 Steve HOULT 11 42-08

 

GRANGE POND EVENING MATCH TWO

THURSDAY 29 JUNE

Pegs 16-30

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Matthew GAETTO   19-08
2 Daniel GAETTO   4-04
3 Paul WHEELDON   4-00
4 Richard LYON   2-08

 

MATCH 5: H MOUNTNEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

SUNDAY 25 JUNE 2017

MAKINS FISHERY (PHASE THREE) - DERWENT, THAMES AND SEVERN LAKES 

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 John ADAMSON Severn 24 84-04
2 Steve HOULT Derwent 2 81-06
3 Paul RICHARDSON Severn 14 79-00
4 Dave COTTERILL Thames 13 55-00
5 Brian LEAFE Thames 2 52-11
6 Paul SKINNER Thames 9 50-07

 

MATCH 4: JOHN LEWIS MEMORIAL TROPHY

SUNDAY 18 JUNE 2017

BEECHWOOD PARK - OAK POOL

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Steve HOULT 10 82-00
2 Steve TALBOT 25 75-00
3 Dave COTTERILL 17 71-04
4 Rob PEMBRIDGE 21 64-00
5 Neil STEVENSON 12 63-12
6 Paul MARRIOTT 2 62-12

 

EVENING MATCH ONE: GRANGE POND

THURSDAY 15 JUNE 2017

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Paul WHEELDON 1 14-14
2 Sue REID 7 7-04
3 Richard LYON 15 5-06
4 Matthew GAETTO 3 5-04

 

Match 3: W CAMM CUP

SUNDAY 11 JUNE 2017

RYCROFT FISHERY - NEW & OLD CANALS

Joint match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Dave KENT New Canal 16 97-13
2 Steve HOULT New Canal 18 95-11
3 Paul MARRIOTT Old Canal 18 87-08
4 Nigel BRAILSFORD New Canal 8 53-13
5 Les OVERMASS Old Canal 17 45-14
6 John ADAMSON New Canal 12 42-03

 

Match 2: VICTORIA CUP

SUNDAY 4 JUNE 2017

BLAKE HALL FISHERY - BLAKE LAKE

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Nigel BRAILSFORD 17 43-08
2 Les SMEDLEY 32 34-10
3 Andy EDWARDS 10 28-14
4 Rob PEMBRIDGE 8 18-08
5 Ivan CARRIER 26 17-12
6 Keith WHITE 24 17-00

 

Match 1: T HOPEWELL MEMORIAL

SUNDAY 7 MAY 2017

LONGFORD - CARR WOOD LAKE

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Brian LEAFE 1 45-00
2 Dave COTTERILL 6 35-10
3 Nigel BRAILSFORD 5 32-04
4 Chris HALES 7 30-00
5 Les SMEDLEY 8 29-02
6 Paul MARRIOTT 15 27-08