Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society

Established in 1880

Match Results 2019

SENIOR MATCH RESULTS 2019 SEASON

The results below are shown with the latest match result at the top of the list. 

Above this is the "leader-board" for the 2019 LEVAS Championship which is fished over all the matches, with the top 15 points scores at the end of the season counting towards each angler's result.

To gain points for the LEVAS Points Championships, you have to be in the top twenty placed anglers in a match. The winner receives 20 points, second place 19 points and so on down to 1 point.

Once an angler had scored in more than 15 matches, their bottom result will be deducted from their total, showing their best 15 counting results, up to the final match. 

 

2019 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE

(TO MATCH TEN)

Place Competitor's Name Points

Matches

Counting

Points

Deducted

Points

Counting

1 Steve HOULT 179 10    
=2 John ADAMSON 133 9    
=2 Rob PEMBRIDGE 133 9    
4 Paul MARRIOTT 130 8    
5 Les SMEDLEY 119 8    
6 Paul RICHARDSON 114 9    
7 Dave COTTERILL 100 8    
8 Ivan CARRIER 96 9    
9 Paul SKINNER 94 7    
10 Dave KENT 88 10    
. . . .    

 

Championship Match Ten - Mrs Jean Adams Memorial Trophy

18 August 2019 - BEECHWOOD PARK - KINGFISHER LAKE

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Rob PEMBRIDGE 36 86-13
2 John ADAMSON 10 72-13
3 Les SMEDLEY 34 70-01
4 Paul MARRIOTT 11 64-11
5 Les OVERMASS 32 62-10
6 Paul SKINNER 6 59-14

 

Championship Match Nine - The Tapper's Shield

11 August 2019 - ROBINWOOD FISHERY - LAKE TWO

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club 

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Steve HOULT 22

89-13

2 Rob PEMBRIDGE 18 69-02
3 Les SMEDLEY 32 62-06
4 Malc MUNN 12 60-10
5 Paul MARRIOTT 27 55-01
6 John ADAMSON 7 54-12

 

GRANGE POND EVENING MATCH 5

7 AUGUST 2019

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Richard LYON 4 39-00
2 Sue REID 11 15-10
3 Tony COLLEY 1 12-11

 

Championship Match Eight - Andy Radford Memorial Trophy

4 August 2019 - HACKETTS LAKES (BIG LAKE)

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Steve HOULT 54 87-08
2 Paul RICHARDSON 55 83-01
3 Steve WILCOCK 50 76-04
4 John ADAMSON 36 75-06
5 Dave COTTERILL 42 68-12
6 Les SMEDLEY 48 62-10

 

Championship Match Seven - R S Kirkland Memorial Trophy

Annual Outing Match

28 July 2019 - PACKINGTON - MOLANDS LAKE

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Paul MARRIOTT 44 96-02
2 Nigel BRAILSFORD 49 78-12
3 Paul SKINNER 46 66-05
4 Rob PEMBRIDGE 2 58-13
5 John ADAMSON 8 57-10
6 Brendan GREBBY 54 51-03

 

Grange Pond Evening Match 4

Wednesday 25 July 2019

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Daniel GAETTO 27 40-04
2 Richard LYON 21 25-00
3 Brendan JONES 29 10-04

 

Championship Match Six - Richardson Cup

21 July 2019 - GRANGE POND

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Steve HOULT 4 49-09
2 Steve WELCH 3 25-10
3 Ivan CARRIER 27 14-11
4 John ADAMSON 29 13-05
5 Les SMEDLEY 26 11-14
6 Janet SKINNER 23 5-12

 

Championship Match Five - Harry Mountney Memorial Trophy

14 July 2019 - RYCROFT FISHERY - NEW CANAL & OLD CANAL

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 John ADAMSON Old Canal 2 77-01
2 Rob PEMBRIDGE Old Canal 8 47-00
3 Steve HOULT New Canal 8 40-08
4 Dave HILLIARD Old Canal 18 30-01
5 Paul RICHARDSON New Canal 6 29-01
6 Alan WELCH New Canal 2 27-00

Grange Pond Evening Match 3

Wednesday 10 July 2019

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Dan GAETTO 1 28-12
2 Matt GAETTO 7 14-05
3 Sue REID 10 11-08
4 Barry LYON 15 9-08

 Championship Match 4 - John Lewis Memorial Trophy

30 June 2019 - MAKINS FISHERY - THAMES & AVON LAKES

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Dave COTTERILL Thames 17 81-01
2 Steve WILCOCK Thames 20 75-03
3 Steve TALBOT Avon 1 74-15
4 Paul RICHARDSON Thames 11 69-09
5 Steve HOULT Avon 24 65-12
6 Bill PEACH Thames 14 61-10

Grange Pond Evening Match 2

Wednesday 26 June 2019 - Grange Pond

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Tony COLLEY 19 53-08
2 Richard LYON 22 27-08
3 Sue REID 16 19-04

 

Championship Match 3 - W Camm Cup

16 June 2019 - JANSONS FISHERY - MATCH LAKE

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Steve HOULT 5 234-04
2 Bill PEACH 20 178-14
3 Paul MARRIOTT 37 166-08
4 Dave LEWIS 8 157-12
5 Les SMEDLEY 32 147-00
6 Paul SKINNER 35 131-03

 

Championship Match 2 - Victoria Cup

2 June 2019 - BLAKE HALL - PENNINSULAR LAKE

Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

PLACING COMPETITOR'S NAME PEG NO WEIGHT
1 Paul MARRIOTT 25 147-07
2 Steve HOULT 48 84-03
3 Paul SKINNER 56 66-13
4 Steve WARRENER 59 55-12
5 Dave COTTERILL 55 52-01
=6 Keith WHITE 29 44-09
=6 Les SMEDLEY 44 44-09

 

Grange Pond Match 1 2019

Wednesday 29 May - GRANGE POND

PLACING COMPETITOR'S NAME PEG NO. WEIGHT
1 Matthew GAETTO 27 54-09
2 Daniel GAETTO 21 44-08
3 Richard LYON 30 24-04
4 Gary WHITE 23 12-00

 

Championship Match 1 - Tom Hopewell Memorial

12 May 2019 - DONNO POOL (Rycroft Fishery)

PLACING COMPETITOR'S NAME PEG No WEIGHT
1 Steve HOULT 4 85-13
2 Rob PEMBRIDGE 16 60-06
3 Ivan CARRIER 11 38-13
4 Steve WILCOCK 18 37-08
5 Paul MARRIOTT 10 33-13
6 Nigel BRAILSFORD 31 31-06