Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society

Established in 1880

Match Results 2020

SENIOR MATCH RESULTS 2020 SEASON

The results below are shown with the latest match result at the top of the list. 

Above this is the "leader-board" for the 2020 LEVAS Championship which is fished over all the matches, with the top 15 points scores at the end of the season counting towards each angler's result.

To gain points for the LEVAS Points Championships, you have to be in the top twenty placed anglers in a match. The winner receives 20 points, second place 19 points and so on down to 1 point.

Once an angler had scored in more than 15 matches, their bottom result will be deducted from their total, showing their best 15 counting results, up to the final match. 

 

2020 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE

AFTER MATCH EIGHT

(TWENTY FOUR MATCHES AVAILABLE)

Place Competitor's Name Points

Matches

Counting

Points Deducted

 

Total Points

1 JOHN ADAMSON 121 7 0 121
2 MICK LAGER 110 7 0 110
3 LES SMEDLEY 107 7 0 107
4 KEITH WHITE 100 6 0 100
5 DAVE KENT 99 8 0 99
6 IVAN CARRIER 90 6 0 90
7 DAVE COTTERILL 86 6 0 86
8 STEVE WELCH 83 8 0 83
9 STEVE HOULT 81 5 0 81
10 ROB PEMBRIDGE 74 5 0 74
           
           

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH EIGHT - W CAMM CUP

2 AUGUST 2020 - GRANGE POND

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 JOHN ADAMSON 20 77-09
2 MATT GAETTO 23 60-10
3 MARTIN PACEY 27 40-04
4 LES SMEDLEY 28 38-03
5 STEVE HOULT 8 29-14
6 ANDY BUCKLE 29 29-04
Silver Fish Winner ANDY BUCKLE 29 8-05

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH SEVEN - R S KIRKLAND MEMORIAL TROPHY

26 JULY 2020 - BLAKE HALL FISHERY - BLAKE LAKE

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 STEVE HOULT 32 87-11
2 JOHN ADAMSON 29 82-07
3 MICK LAGER 11 52-07
4 IVAN CARRIER 8 24-00
5 KEITH WHITE 17 21-14
6 DAVE COTTERILL 6 15-07
Silver Fish Winner MICK LAGER 11 15-07

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH SIX - H MOUNTNEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

19 JULY 2020 - ROBINWOOD LAKES - LAKE ONE

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 ANDY BUCKLE 12 23-05
2 ROB PEMBRIDGE 47 15-07
3 IVAN CARRIER 14 13-14
4 DAVE KENT 8 10-09
5 JOHN ADAMSON 39 8-01
6 STEVE WARRENER 6 5-13
Silver Fish Winner ROB PEMBRIDGE 47 15-03

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH FIVE - W HARDY MEMORIAL TROPHY

12 JULY 2020 - ALDERCAR FISHERY - RAILWAY LAKE

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 JOHN ADAMSON 12 79-10
2 MICK LAGER 24 72-14
3 DAVE COTTERILL 2 60-07
4 ROB PEMBRIDGE 18 53-11
5 DAVE KENT 36 46-01
6 LES SMEDLEY 7 45-00
Silver Fish Winner BILL RUTHERFORD 30 27-10

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH FOUR - VICTORIA CUP

5 JULY 2020 - RYCROFT FISHERY - MOAT

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 LES SMEDLEY 24 49-13
2 KEITH WHITE 11 49-01
3 JOHN ADAMSON 14 44-05
4 MICK LAGER 13 40-01
5 BILL PEACH 8 31-01
6 NIGEL BRAILSFORD 21 30-08
Silver Fish Winner MICK LAGER 13 17-08

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH 3 - RICHARDSON CUP

28 JUNE 2020 -ROBINWOOD FISHERY - LAKE TWO

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 DAVE COTTERILL 28 76-11
2 KEITH WHITE 2 48-06
3 ROB PEMBRIDGE 11 44-07
4 IVAN CARRIER 14 43-00
5 MICK LAGER 8 40-15
6 LES SMEDLEY 20 37-09
Silver Fish Winner Rob PEMBRIDGE 11 6-14

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH 2. - J LEWIS MEMORIAL TROPHY

21 JUNE 2020 - HACKETT'S LAKES - THE BIG LAKE

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 Nigel BRAILSFORD 51 40-07
2 Mick LAGER 43 25-13
3 Keith WHITE 42 23-09
4 Bill RUTHERFORD 45

21-13

5 Dave HILLIARD 50 14-05
6 Dave KENT 36 13-03
Silver Fish Winner Bill RUTHERFORD 45 21-13

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH 1. - T HOPEWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

7 JUNE 2020 - BLAKE HALL FISHERY - PENNINSULAR LAKE

Placing Competitor's Name Peg Number Weight
1 John ADAMSON 53 132-04
2 Steve HOULT 44 106-15
3 Andy BUCKLE 45 93-07
4 Nigel BRAILSFORD 59 84-05
5 Keith WHITE 55 77-07
6 Andy EDWARDS 43 62-09
Silver Fish Winner Bill RUTHERFORD 50 36-10